Japan hacks & deals from people who live here Submit

Data study · All categories

What 252 Japan travel hacks actually save

Published by YenHacks

Headline numbers

  1. 48% of the 252 hacks (121) are backed by an official page: the operator, a government body or the shop's own site.
  2. Only 29 (12%) are free entry or freebies. 81 (32%) take money off, and 112 (44%) save time, hassle or a costly mistake rather than yen.
  3. 127 of 252 (50%) state no number for what you save. 33 state a yen saving, with a median of ¥1,550.
  4. The biggest stated saving on a live entry: up to ¥80,000 off (“up to ¥10,000–80,000 off”), on Jalan "Great 10 Days" sale: stacked coupons on stays.
  5. 7 of the 227 live hacks end within 30 days of Nov 1, 2026, and 11 within 60. 25 have already ended, 19 of them in 2026.

Source: the YenHacks database of 252 hacks and deals, as of Nov 1, 2026. Method below.

YenHacks collects money-saving hacks and deals for visitors and people living in Japan, each with a link to where it came from. On Nov 1, 2026 the database held 252 entries: 202 hacks and 50 time-limited deals. 227 were still live and 25 had ended. We counted what they actually offer, how well each one is backed up, and how much they say you save.

What kind of saving

110 of 252 (44%) either cost nothing or take money off a normal price. The biggest single group is “Time, hassle or a costly mistake avoided” (112): skipping a queue, a wasted trip, or a mistake that costs money later, like a frozen bank account or a lost tax refund.

Free entry or freebie29 12%
Money off (discount, coupon, points, sale fare, pass)81 32%
Cheap option (a low price, not a discount)30 12%
Time, hassle or a costly mistake avoided112 44%

By category

Transport41 16%
Food38 15%
Money14 6%
Housing10 4%
Hacks by category and kind of saving (all 252, as of Nov 1, 2026)
CategoryAllLiveOfficialFreeMoney offCheap optionTime / hassle
Travel & Stays535318118430
Transport413629422213
Food382521219116
Shopping & Tax-free3028728614
Work & Coworking20191220018
Visa & Admin1615712013
Free & Events1514912102
Money141361508
Onsen & Health111051424
Housing101041252
Phone & Internet4432002

How well each one is backed

Every entry carries a stamp. 121 of 252 (48%) are confirmed by an official page. Among the 227 live ones the share is 47.6%.

Official page confirms it121 48%
Author plus another source72 29%
Author only59 23%

Where the hacks come from

68% started as a post on X. Official pages are the original source for 37, though many more are confirmed by one later.

A post on X172 68%
An official page37 15%
A Reddit thread37 15%
A blog6 2%

How they reach the site: Published straight to the site: 170; Released on a daily schedule from Oct 23: 82.

The biggest stated savings

Only 33 entries state a yen amount you save; 28 give a percentage instead, and 127 give no number at all. These are the largest yen savings among live entries, as each entry states them. Most are ceilings ("up to"), usually per person or per booking.

  1. ¥80,000 Jalan "Great 10 Days" sale: stacked coupons on stays saving line: “up to ¥10,000–80,000 off”
  2. ¥39,000 JAL Jalan Pack coupons for Nanki-Shirahama: ¥24,000–39,000 off saving line: “¥24,000–39,000 off a JAL package”
  3. ¥35,000 Kyushu travel discount: 50–60% off stays saving line: “cap ¥20,000/person/trip (1 night); ¥30,000–35,000 multi-night”
  4. ¥12,000 Adachi PayPay vouchers: ¥5,200 for ¥4,000 (30% extra) saving line: “30% extra, up to ¥12,000”
  5. ¥12,000 Akita 'Tokutabi': up to ¥12,000 off a hotel stay, Nov 1 to Feb 28 saving line: “up to ¥12,000 per person”
  6. ¥11,420 Free Hakata→Kagoshima Shinkansen when you book a Kagoshima hotel on Klook saving line: “up to ¥11,420”
  7. ¥11,420 Stack Kyushu's hotel discount with the free Kagoshima Shinkansen saving line: “60% off + free ¥11,420 ride”
  8. ¥11,000 Live in Tokyo? Claim ¥11,000 free in the Tokyo App (until Apr 1, 2027) saving line: “¥11,000 in points”
  9. ¥10,000 Fukuoka to Busan by ferry: ¥3,500 sale fares on the New Camellia saving line: “¥3,500 sale fare (vs ¥13,500)”
  10. ¥10,000 Jalan releases sale coupons at 10:00 on release days saving line: “¥1,000–10,000 off; up to 15% pts”

One more entry also states ¥10,000: Jalan rental car coupons: up to ¥10,000 off.

What ends soon

20 live entries have a fixed end date and 7 come back on a schedule (a set day each month or year). 7 end within 30 days of Nov 1, 2026:

Within 60 days the count rises to 11, adding:

What already ended

25 entries had ended by Nov 1, 2026: 1 with an end date in 2025, 19 with an end date in 2026, 5 retired after a recheck with no end date on record. Their pages stay up, marked as ended.

Method

Cite or share this

Free to quote with a link to this page: https://yenhacks.com/study/japan-hacks-savings-2026. Spotted an error? Email hello@yenhacks.com.